Perhaps your client is in secure custody and nonsecure custody is a reasonable alternative to secure custody; or the presiding judge orders placement in DSS custody as a dispositional alternative after reviewing the predisposition report. The procedure to follow in the event of your client’s placement in DSS custody arising from a delinquency matter depends upon the timing. Was placement made predisposition as an alternative to secure custody or as a dispositional alternative?
Pre-disposition, N.C.G.S. 7B-1903(a) states that “an order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and (1) the juvenile is a runaway and consents to nonsecure custody or (2) the juvenile meets one or more of the criteria for secure custody, but the court finds it in the juvenile’s best interests to be placed in nonsecure custody.” N.C.G.S. 7B-1905(a) reiterates that a youth meeting the criteria for secure custody may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services for the specific county.