1. Social Consequences
[…] See also State v. Baker, 312 N.C. 34; 320 S.E.2d 670 (1984).
3. Educational Consequences
N.C.G.S. 7B-3101 requires the juvenile court counselor to make written notification to the juvenile’s school principal when a juvenile petition alleges a felony, when a case is transferred to Superior Court, and when a disposition order is entered requiring school attendance. If the juvenile transfers to another school, the same notification must be made to the new school. While N.C.G.S. 115C-404 specifically states that this information “shall not be the sole basis for a decision to suspend or expel a student”, the information can be used to make decisions “to protect the safety of or to improve the education opportunities for the student or others.” As a result, the juvenile’s class placement, decisions to place students on homebound or other virtual or alternative school programs could be impacted by the filing of a petition. School sanctioned activities such as sports, band and ROTC may be impacted as well.